HandsOnLLM/Hands-On-Large-Language-Models

Hands-On-Large-Language-Models

Official code repo for the O'Reilly Book - "Hands-On Large Language Models"

44/100
Stars27,263
Forks6,347
LanguageJupyter Notebook
LicenseApache-2.0

Usage guide

Hands-On-Large-Language-Models is an open-source project around artificial-intelligence, book, large-language-models with 27,263 GitHub stars. This guide focuses on when to use it, how to install it, how to run the first example, and what to verify before adopting it.

Repository license: Apache-2.0Commercial use permitted, review additional terms

Key features

  • Implemented mainly in Jupyter Notebook, useful for judging integration effort in a similar stack.
  • GitHub detected the Apache-2.0 repository license, which generally permits commercial use. This signal only covers the repository license; review its obligations and any model weights, datasets, dependencies, or external services before commercial adoption.
  • The project has a homepage, so cross-check docs, examples, and release information beyond GitHub.

Best for

  • Evaluating Hands-On-Large-Language-Models for Jupyter Notebook AI workflows.
  • Comparing a GitHub project with 27,263 stars and current repository activity.

Pros

  • Hands-On-Large-Language-Models has visible GitHub traction with 27,263 stars. Topics: artificial-intelligence, book, large-language-models.
  • The project provides an external homepage for deeper evaluation.

Cons

  • Production fit still depends on documentation depth, issue activity, and release cadence.
  • License review should confirm the Apache-2.0 terms fit your use case.

Production readiness

Hands-On-Large-Language-Models should be validated with its README, release history, open issues, and integration requirements before production use.

License risk

Apache-2.0 is reported by GitHub; review the repository license before redistribution or commercial use.

Hands-On-Large-Language-Models architecture preview

Hands-On-Large-Language-Models's main path starts at the entry surface, runs through Coding agent runtime, combines Optional AI model, Files / repository context, GitHub, and returns User-facing result.

Entry

Web / product entry

Users start from a web UI, hosted product surface, or browser-based workflow.

https://www.llm-book.com/

Runtime

Coding agent runtime

The runtime reads developer intent, inspects repository context, plans edits, and returns code-oriented actions.

coding workflow

Runtime dependencies

Model

Optional AI model

The project connects its core runtime to local models or hosted AI APIs when model inference is required.

model signal

Context

Files / repository context

Context comes from Files / repository context, which constrains what the model or runtime can use.

Files / repository context

Tools

GitHub

Tool adapters let the runtime act outside the model through GitHub.

GitHub

Output

User-facing result

The final output is returned to the user, workflow, API caller, or downstream system.

output

Install tutorial

Before you install

  • A clean working directory for the first test run
1
Step 1

Check the runtime environment

Confirm your system can run a Jupyter Notebook project before starting the installation steps.

2
Step 2

Get the project files

Start from the official repository or package so the first run matches the documented behavior.

terminal
$ git clone https://github.com/HandsOnLLM/Hands-On-Large-Language-Models.git
3
Step 3

Install or build dependencies

No extra setup command was detected. Check the README before adding custom configuration.

Adoption guidance and sources

Practical use cases

Official code repo for the O'Reilly Book - "Hands-On Large Language Mo

This is one of the documented reasons to evaluate Hands-On-Large-Language-Models before choosing a stack.

Focus area: artificial-intelligence

This is one of the documented reasons to evaluate Hands-On-Large-Language-Models before choosing a stack.

All project comparison

Compare Hands-On-Large-Language-Models with similar projects before committing to a stack.

Before adopting

  • Complete one clean-environment verification using the official Hands-On-Large-Language-Models setup path.
  • Review repository license, model weights, external services, and dependency terms for your use case.
  • Check recent commits, release cadence, issue response, and documentation depth.
  • Evaluate output quality, latency, resource usage, and recovery behavior with a small dataset.

Configuration notes

  • Review README configuration notes before using production data.

Sources checked

These links are used to verify repository, documentation, or tutorial details. Review the source pages before adopting the project.

Troubleshooting

  • If installation fails, first confirm the command is being run from the README-specified directory.
  • If dependencies conflict, retry in a fresh virtual environment, container, or working directory.
  • If output looks wrong, return to the smallest documented Hands-On-Large-Language-Models example before adding complex data.
  • For keys, model files, or external services, verify environment variables, local paths, and permissions one by one.
  • Before production use, review recent updates, open issues, license terms, and safety boundaries.
What is Hands-On-Large-Language-Models?

Hands-On-Large-Language-Models is an open-source all project. Official code repo for the O'Reilly Book - "Hands-On Large Language Models"

How do I install Hands-On-Large-Language-Models?

Start with the official README. The first detected setup step is: git clone https://github.com/HandsOnLLM/Hands-On-Large-Language-Models.git.

Is Hands-On-Large-Language-Models beginner-friendly?

If you already know the Jupyter Notebook ecosystem, start with the smallest example. Otherwise test it in an isolated environment first.

Can Hands-On-Large-Language-Models be used commercially?

GitHub detected the Apache-2.0 repository license, which generally permits commercial use. This signal only covers the repository license; review its obligations and any model weights, datasets, dependencies, or external services before commercial adoption.

Does Hands-On-Large-Language-Models need a GPU?

GPU requirements depend on the workload, model, and dataset size. Start with the smallest README example before scaling up.

How should I decide whether to adopt Hands-On-Large-Language-Models?

Evaluate setup cost, maintenance activity, issue health, license terms, and fit with your real workflow.

Star trend

26k27k27k05-1606-0706-29